Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1941 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6318
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley at 1055LT on an anti-shipping mission. It was hit by Flak from the minesweeper M1404 and crashed into the sea off Domburg. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Alan Henderson Lister, pilot,
Sgt William Thomas Heany, observer,
Sgt Kenneth William Porter, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.