Date & Time: Aug 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6423
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith (Norwich) to attack the Knapsack Power Station in Cologne. Over Belgium, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Diest. All three crew members were injured and became PoW.
Crew:
P/O George Henry Hill,
Sgt Lawrence George Frank Parrish,
P/O William Charles Chadwick.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.