Date & Time:
Oct 27, 1941 at 1508 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7309
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 1305LT on an anti-shipping operation. It was shot down by the German Flak then by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Den Helder. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Walter Gordon Clement Beatson,
Sgt James Bradshaw,
P/O Haydn Jones.
Crew:
Sgt James Bradshaw,
P/O Haydn Jones.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.