Date & Time:
Jul 23, 1941 at 1253 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3666
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith at 1145LT on an anti-shipping operation. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed into the sea off Den Helder. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald William Adamson, observer,
Sgt William Matthie Gillam Dunham,
Sgt Norman Laurence Harding.
Crew:
Sgt Norman Laurence Harding.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.