Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1941 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6427
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton at 1516LT on an anti-shipping operation. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Den Helder. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt George Keech Bass,
Sgt Leslie Bowen Box,
P/O Paul Molloy.
Crew:
Sgt George Keech Bass,
Sgt Leslie Bowen Box,
P/O Paul Molloy.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.