Date & Time: May 1, 1941 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6177
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith at 1539LT on an anti-shipping operation. While approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Den Helder. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Igor William Braye,
Sgt John Hutchison,
F/Sgt Kenneth Charles Peek.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.