Date & Time: Sep 9, 1940 at 1824 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1894
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1630LT on a reconnaissance mission of the Dutch coast. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed off Den Helder. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Dennis Derrick Raymond Hodson, pilot,
Sgt Edward Bartle Palmer, observer,
Sgt Rendle Green, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.