Date & Time:
Dec 10, 1940 at 0330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T1797
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Took off from RAF Wattisham in the evening of December 9 but failed to gain sufficient height and collided with trees, causing major structural damage to the airframe and resulting in one of the engines falling from its mountings. The bomber was eventually abandoned by the crew at 0330LT and crashed near Dedham. The pilot was killed and two other occupants were unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt John St Clair Robertson, pilot, †
Sgt H. Teeton,
Sgt I. H. Adkins.
Crew:
Sgt H. Teeton,
Sgt I. H. Adkins.