Date & Time: Jun 8, 1940 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8749
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 1520LT on a bombing mission over German troops based in the area of Rouen. It was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed in a field in Deauville. All three crew members evacuated safely and evaded.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Sims, pilot,
Sgt Vincent Joseph Swallow, observer,
Sgt F. J. A. Gower, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.