Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1940 at 1420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3897
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton to attack the Gilze-Rijen AFB. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in De Moer. All three crew members were killed.
crew:
Sgt Leslie Alfred Young, pilot,
Sgt John Edward Brown, observer,
Sgt Jack Coates, wireless operator and air gunner.
crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.