Date & Time: Jul 29, 1940 at 1307 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3619
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton on a bombing mission over Bremen. While flying over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crash landed in a field in De Cocksdorp. A crew was killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Frederick William Spink Keightley,
Sgt John William Hammond Parsons,
Sgt Keith Dalroy MacPherson. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.