Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1940 at 1223 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9172
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upwood on a training mission. While cruising at an altitude of 20,000 feet, the pilot radioed 'breaking up' and soon afterwards eye witnesses saw the Blenheim falling in a series of uneven rolls and slowly disintegrating. The main debris fell into the tinplate works area at Cwmafan, in the Afan Valley, 8 miles east south east of Swansea. The pilot bailed out and survived while both other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Victor Albert Bain, pilot,
Sgt William Hubert Wheeler, observer,
AC2 Sidney Boulton, wireless operator and air gunner.