Date & Time: Jun 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9318
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tangmere - Marseille
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Tangmere in the early morning on a transfer flight to the Middle East via Marseille. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane crashed in an open field located in Crozon-sur-Vauvre, some 38 km southeast from Châteauroux. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Martin Field, pilot,
Sgt David Murrie, observer,
AC1 Edward Pickford, wireless operator and air gunner.