Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3814
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a navigational exercise out from RAF Upwood. In unknown circumstances, the airplane crashed into the sea off Cromer. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Dennis Henry Farley, pilot, †
F/Sgt William Frederick Jeffery, observer, †
Sgt T. F. Heron, wireless operator.