Date & Time: Jul 25, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1801
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island at 0315LT on a reconnaissance mission over The Channel after the French ship named 'Meknès' was sunk by a German torpedo boat. At night, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Criel-sur-Mer. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Matthew Roy Turnbull, pilot,
Sgt Gilbert Peter Rowe, observer,
Sgt David Wallace, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.