Date & Time: Sep 7, 1941 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3875
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie from RAF Upwood. While cruising at an altitude of 2,500 feet, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a spin and crashed in Cressage. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Matthew Francis Fox, pilot,
Sgt Bruce Adams Coukell, observer,
Sgt Elias Cyril Brearley, wireless operator.