Date & Time: May 19, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9191
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed upon takeoff from Crécy-en-Ponthieu Airfield. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/L R. G. Wheldon, pilot,
Sgt A. E. Craig, observer,
Sgt G. Hawkins, wireless operator and air gunner.