Date & Time: Jun 13, 1940 at 1820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P6910
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9435
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1504LT on a bombing mission over the ForĂȘt de Gault. It was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed in Courgivaux. All three crew members bailed out. Two became PoW and a third was killed.
Crew:
F/Lt J. C. Breese, pilot,
Sgt H. H. Williams, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Henry Harris, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.