Date & Time: Aug 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7451
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 0930LT to attack the Quadrath Power Station in Cologne. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the district of Porz, near the airport of Cologne. A crew was killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Granville James Langston, pilot,
Sgt David John Roberts, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Victor Attew, wireless operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.