Date & Time: Dec 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z5794
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on an operation to Cologne. Approaching the target area, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Wilfred Hnry Culling,
Sgt Arnold Brown,
Sgt Edwin Thomas Perry.