Date & Time: Oct 30, 1940 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2246
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham on an operation to North Western Germany. While returning to base in the late evening, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane crashed in Coleby. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Jack Milton Cave, pilot,
Sgt John Gregson Hitchen, observer,
Sgt Clifford John Gooderick, wireless operator and air gunner.