Date & Time: Sep 10, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4853
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Netheravon - Netheravon
MSN:
9368
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Netheravon on a training mission. En route, it went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances in Cleeve, Somerset. All three crew members were seriously injured. The pilot died from his injuries at 2030LT that same evening and another crew died the next day.
Crew:
Sgt J. MacLaughlin, pilot, †
AC1 George Henry Butler, †
AC1 R. P. A. Dougan,
AC1 J. Dormon.