Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6259
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton at 1510 to attack the airport of Saint-Omer. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Clairmarais. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Wilfred Harold Mounser, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey Kempshall Richards, observer,
Sgt William Leslie Waite, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.