Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3690
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton to attack airfields in France. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crash landed in Clairmarais. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Harold Tearl Palmer, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Howard, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Wallace Jeffrey Farley, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Howard, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.