Date & Time: Sep 16, 1941 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7363
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training flight. The accident occurred when the pilot tried to adjust his compass while flying low and, inadvertently, he flew into the sea. The pilot was rescued.
Crew:
P/O P. G. Brown, pilot.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.