Date & Time: Aug 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3813
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham for 'Exercice Dryshod' which involved a flight to RAF Wigtown. It crashed at Lacha Lane, Chester, following an engine fire. It is believed that the crew were trying to make an emergency landing at RAF Hawarden. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Archibald Jack Hicks, pilot,
Sgt Philip James Stewart, observer,
F/Sgt Arthur Haydn Frederick Chote, wireless operator,
A1c George Craddock, air gunner,
Lac James Lewis Joseph Barnes, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.