Date & Time: Jul 9, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6398
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1040LT to attacks the docks in Cherbourg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt William Douglas Barker,
Sgt Cyril Gordon Penn,
S/L Herbert John Charles Tudge.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.