Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
P4908
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
MSN:
9390
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 2105LT on August 14 on a raid over Chartres. At the end of the night, probably due to a fuel exhaustion after being hit by enemy fire, the crew ditched the airplane off Cherbourg. The aircraft sank and was lost. All three crew members took place in a dinghy and became PoW after the reached the shore.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Roy Newton, pilot,
Sgt Gavin Allen McCreary, observer,
Sgt Frederick Miles Hotchkiss, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.