Date & Time: Sep 24, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1794
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Norwich Airport to attack R-boats operating in The Channel. Shot down by a machine gun while over the target and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Maxwell Frederick Hendry,
Sgt Vincent Arrowsmith,
Sgt Percival Matthew Davidson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.