Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T1852
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on an operation to Calais. It was lost without trace, maybe after crashing into The Channel. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Cyril Preston,
Sgt William Hutchison Kilgour,
Sgt Thomas Davis Weston Ross.
Crew:
P/O Cyril Preston,
Sgt Thomas Davis Weston Ross.