Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
P6955
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
MSN:
9465
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 2120LT on an operation to Boulogne-sur-Mer. It crashed in unknown circumstances into The Channel. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/L Esmond John Palmer, pilot,
Sgt James McKee, observer,
Sgt Stanley Keable Booth, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt James McKee, observer,