Date & Time: Aug 8, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N3590
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island on a reconnaissance mission over Cherbourg. It crashed in unknown circumstances into The Channel. No trace was ever found.
Crew:
P/O Henry Lawrence Newson Davis, pilot,
Sgt Barrington William Beaumont, observer,
Sgt George Howey Coulton, wireless operator and air gunner.