Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
P6928
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Elgin - Elgin
MSN:
9453
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Elgin to attack airfields and searchlight batteries. It was lost without trace, maybe after crashing into The Channel. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Alexander Gibson,
Sgt Eddie Andreas Hals Riley,
Sgt Royston Charles Edward Stiles.
Crew:
Sgt Alexander Gibson,
Sgt Eddie Andreas Hals Riley,