Date & Time: May 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N3616
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane failed to return to base following an operation over the enemy territory. It is believed that it crashed into The Channel off the French coast. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt John Charles Bennett, pilot,
Sgt Robert Drummond Stevenson, observer,
P/O Robert Michael Cundy, wireless operator and air gunner.