Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7488
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Attlebridge - Attlebridge
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Attlebridge at 0940LT on an anti-shipping operation. It was shot down by a German fighter over The Channel and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Tancred Eric Cooper,
Sgt Ross Stewart Hambly,
F/Sgt Seymour Robert Edward Hammersley.
Crew:
P/O Tancred Eric Cooper,
Sgt Ross Stewart Hambly,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.