Date & Time: Aug 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5491
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on operation 'Circus 78'. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into The Channel. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Norman William Berg, pilot,
Sgt John Richard Gell Harvey, observer,
Sgt James Stanley Fazakerley, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.