Date & Time:
Aug 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7280
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on an anti-shipping operation. It was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed in The Channel. All three crew members were killed.
crew:
Sgt John Maxwell Osborne, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Allen McManus, observer,
Sgt Wynne Roberts, wireless operator.
crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.