Date & Time:
May 7, 1941 at 1116 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3741
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Portreath - Portreath
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Portreath on an anti-shipping operation. It crashed at 1116LT, streaming flames, into the sea, after attacking a cargo vessel. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Robert Bramston Barker,
Sgt Vernon Hughes,
Sgt Norman Henry Meanwell.
Crew:
S/L Robert Bramston Barker,
Sgt Vernon Hughes,
Sgt Norman Henry Meanwell.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.