Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T2141
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval at 1310LT on an anti-shipping mission. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 off Brittany and crashed in The Channel. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Lionel Lewis Evered,
Sgt Kenneth Gaston Gresty,
Sgt Ivor Griffiths Sarjeant.
Crew:
Sgt Lionel Lewis Evered,
Sgt Kenneth Gaston Gresty,
Sgt Ivor Griffiths Sarjeant.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.