Date & Time: Mar 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2132
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane failed to return from an operation over Britany and probably crashed somewhere in The Channel. No trace was ever found. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William Herbert Leedam,
Sgt Frederick Paul Horton Oatley,
Sgt William Eric Williams.