Date & Time: Mar 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4850
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
9365
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was lost into the sea while on an operation to Brittany. No trace was ever found. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Maclean Calder,
Sgt Ronald Hazeldine Septimus Maton,
F/O Douglas Keith Plumb.