Date & Time:
Feb 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T2031
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Bodney on an operation over the Channel Ports. It was lost without trace, probably after it crashed somewhere into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Dalton,
Sgt Ronald Henry Thomas,
Sgt Wilfred Lake.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Dalton,
Sgt Ronald Henry Thomas,
Sgt Wilfred Lake.