Date & Time:
Oct 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3671
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Horsham - Horsham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Horsham St Faith at 1100LT on an anti-shipping mission. It probably crashed into The Channel. No trace was ever found. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Allister Smith Ogilvy, pilot,
Sgt Bernard Walker, observer,
Sgt David Neill, wireless operator.
Crew:
Sgt Bernard Walker, observer,