Date & Time: Sep 27, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3809
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton on an operation to Boulogne-sur-Mer. It probably crashed into The Channel. No trace was ever found. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Frank ALbert Roberts Wheeler, pilot,
Sgt Donald Hooker,
Sgt Thomas Kenneth Johnson.