Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3811
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton to bomb an airfield at Querqueville. It was lost without trace, maybe after crashing into The Channel. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Frank George Ralph Thomas,
P/O Gilbert Louis Bayliss,
Sgt George Middleton Dickson.
Crew:
P/O Gilbert Louis Bayliss,
Sgt George Middleton Dickson.