Date & Time: Aug 3, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9239
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Horsham - Horsham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham to attack aerodromes. Presumed lost over The Channel. No trace was ever found.
Crew:
F/O Arthur Richard Brian Tedder, pilot,
Sgt Douglas Frederick Spencer, observer,
Sgt Owen Prys Evans, wireless operator.