Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1940 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3616
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham to destroy bridges over the Seine near Vernon. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Caugé, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
P/O Arthur Frank Stidston, pilot,
Sgt Francis Charles Higgins, observer,
Sgt John Raymond Browning, wireless operator and air gunner.