Date & Time: Dec 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z9719
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa on an operation off Sicily. In unknown circumstances, it collided with a second RAF Blenheim registered Z7613. Both airplanes crashed into the sea off the harbor of Catania, killing all six crew members.
Crew:
Sgt William John Cuming, pilot,
Sgt John Herbert Pilley, observer,
Sgt Ralph Tollett, wireless operator.