Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9394
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Skitten - Skitten
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local test flight out from RAF Skitten when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Castletown, about 16 km northwest of the airbase. The airplane was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Edward Dale, pilot,
Cpl Leslie White McKinlay, observer,
Sgt Edward Glenelg Allen, wireless operator.