Date & Time: May 9, 1941 at 1525 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6379
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Portreath - Portreath
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Portreath at 1330LT on an anti-shipping operation. It was last seen at a height of 200 feet off Camaret-sur-Mer, attacking a 1,000 ton vessel then crashed into the sea with its left engine on fire. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Richard Langebear,
F/Sgt Alec Kenneth Newbery,
P/O Jack Richard Stone.